In Perth the answer comes down to seven things: your R-Code, your lot area, your frontage, how a car gets to the back, what overlays sit on the land, what your local scheme adds on top, and whether the existing house is in the way. Put your address in below and we will check them against the state cadastre and planning layers — free, no account.
We check the parcel boundary, area, R-Code, frontage, driveway access and existing buildings, then email you the assessment with a drawn layout.
Every residential lot in Perth carries a density code from the WA Residential Design Codes (State Planning Policy 7.3) — R2 through R160. The code is set by your local government's town planning scheme, not by the state, and it is the first thing to find out, because it fixes the minimum and average lot area you have to hit. An 1,100 m² block at R20 is a comfortable two lots. The same block at R12.5 is one lot, and no amount of clever design changes that.
The table below is Table D of the R-Codes Volume 1 — the site area requirements. It is the same table this tool checks every Perth listing against each morning.
| R-Code | Min lot | Average lot | Min rear lot | Min frontage | Multiple dwelling avg | Max site cover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R2 | 5000 m² | 5000 m² | — | 50 m | Volume 2 | 20% |
| R2.5 | 4000 m² | 4000 m² | — | 40 m | Volume 2 | 20% |
| R5 | 2000 m² | 2000 m² | — | 30 m | Volume 2 | 30% |
| R10 | 875 m² | 1000 m² | 925 m² | 20 m | 1000 m² | 40% |
| R12.5 | 700 m² | 800 m² | 762.5 m² | 17 m | 800 m² | 45% |
| R15 | 580 m² | 666 m² | 655 m² | 12 m | 666 m² | 50% |
| R17.5 | 500 m² | 571 m² | 587.5 m² | 12 m | 571 m² | 55% |
| R20 | 350 m² | 450 m² | 450 m² | 10 m | 450 m² | 60% |
| R25 | 300 m² | 350 m² | 425 m² | 8 m | 350 m² | 60% |
| R30 | 260 m² | 300 m² | 410 m² | not applicable | 300 m² | 60% |
| R35 | 220 m² | 260 m² | 395 m² | not applicable | 260 m² | 65% |
| R40 | 180 m² | 220 m² | 380 m² | not applicable | 115 m² | 65% |
| R50 | 160 m² | 180 m² | 160 m² | not applicable | 100 m² | 70% |
| R60 | 120 m² | 150 m² | 120 m² | not applicable | 85 m² | 70% |
| R80 | 100 m² | 120 m² | 100 m² | not applicable | Volume 2 | 75% |
| R100 | 100 m² | 120 m² | 100 m² | not applicable | Volume 2 | 80% |
| R160 | 100 m² | 120 m² | 100 m² | not applicable | Volume 2 | 80% |
Table D, R-Codes Volume 1, in effect 10 April 2026. Min lot and average lot apply to single houses and grouped dwellings. Min rear lot is the floor for a battleaxe lot including its access leg, and by Table D's own footnote applies to single houses. A frontage of not applicable means Table D sets none at R30 and above — the real floor there is the minimum access width. At R80 and above the multiple-dwelling figures defer to R-Codes Volume 2. Always confirm your code with your local government.
Plenty of Perth lots are coded twice — R20/40, R20/50 — and some three times, like Cockburn's R30/40/60 in Hamilton Hill. The higher number is real but conditional: the scheme text attaches requirements before you can use it, and those conditions belong to the local government, not the state. Common ones are sewer connection, a minimum lot area larger than Table D's, frontage to a particular street, a structure plan being in place, or amalgamation with a neighbour.
This matters more than anything else on the page, because the gap between the halves is usually the difference between two lots and four. If your code has a slash in it the uplift is worth chasing — and worth confirming in writing before you pay for anything.
Yield is not lot area divided by the minimum. It is divided by the average, and then every resulting lot must still clear the minimum on its own. At R20 that means an average of 450 m² per lot with no lot under 350 m².
| Block area | R12.5 | R15 | R17.5 | R20 | R25 | R30 | R40 | R60 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 3 lots |
| 600 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 4 lots |
| 700 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots |
| 800 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 5 lots |
| 900 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots | 6 lots |
| 1,000 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots | 6 lots |
| 1,200 m² | 1 lot | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots | 5 lots | 8 lots |
| 1,500 m² | 1 lot | 2 lots | 2 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots | 5 lots | 6 lots | 10 lots |
| 2,000 m² | 2 lots | 3 lots | 3 lots | 4 lots | 5 lots | 6 lots | 9 lots | 13 lots |
Theoretical maximum from the Table D average site area alone. It ignores frontage, the land a rear lot gives up to its access leg, the existing house, overlays and anything the local scheme adds — all of which routinely take a lot off the total. Treat it as the ceiling, never the answer.
A subdivision almost always has to work around the dwelling already there. Three outcomes, in rough order of how often we see them:
Frontage is the measurement along your street boundary. Up to R25 Table D sets a hard minimum per lot — 10 m at R20, 8 m at R25. At R30 and above it sets none at all, which does not mean zero: the practical floor becomes the narrowest strip that can legally carry a vehicle crossover, so a lot still needs width for its driveway, its crossover, and the verge trees and services already in it.
Two frontage traps worth knowing:
If a new lot does not touch the street it needs a legal way in. Under WAPC Operational Policy 2.2 that access has a minimum width, and every square metre of it is land the rear lot has to count toward its own area.
| Density | Minimum access width | Typical arrangement |
|---|---|---|
| Up to R40 | 4.0 m | Battleaxe leg on green title, or a common property driveway on survey-strata |
| R50 and above | 3.6 m | Common property driveway; shared access becomes the norm |
WAPC Operational Policy 2.2, cl 4.5.7. The width is a legal minimum, not a design target — councils regularly want more for bin collection, passing bays, turning at the end of a long leg or emergency access, and long driveways attract more conditions than short ones.
A 4 m leg running 25 m down the side of the house is 100 m² of land. That land counts inside the rear lot's area, which is exactly why Table D sets a separate, larger minimum rear lot figure — 450 m² at R20 against a 350 m² ordinary minimum. Then it has to be built: crossover, paving, drainage, and often a retaining wall.
Three variants you will meet:
Both produce separate, sellable titles. Which one you choose changes the rules you are tested against, so it is a planning decision, not a paperwork one.
| Green title (freehold) | Survey-strata | |
|---|---|---|
| What you own | The lot outright, to the boundary | A surveyed lot plus a share of common property |
| Shared driveway | No — each lot needs its own access or a battleaxe leg | Yes — a common property driveway is the normal solution |
| Minimum rear lot rule | Applies (Table D footnote) | Generally not applied to survey-strata lots |
| Ongoing obligations | None beyond rates | Strata company, insurance for common property, shared maintenance |
| Buyer perception | Usually the premium product | Some resistance, improving as infill normalises |
| Typically used for | Two or three lots with real street frontage | Rear lots, narrow blocks, three or more lots behind one driveway |
General comparison only. Which is available to you depends on your code, your frontage and your local scheme — some councils actively prefer one over the other in particular precincts.
Zoning tells you what the land is for. Overlays and constraints tell you what is wrong with it, and they override an otherwise perfect R-Code every week. None of these necessarily kills a subdivision — most add time, conditions and work — but they all have to be found before you buy, not after.
| Constraint | What it does to a subdivision | Where to check |
|---|---|---|
| Bushfire prone area | Triggers a Bushfire Attack Level assessment and a bushfire management plan; can force building envelopes, wider access and asset protection zones. | DFES Map of Bush Fire Prone Areas |
| Heritage listing | Demolition may be refused outright, and new lots and built form are assessed against the listing. Turns “demolish and redesign” into “retain and work around”. | Local heritage list, or the State Register |
| Character or precinct area | Local policy on lot sizes, street setbacks and retention of original dwellings, commonly stricter than the R-Codes. | Local planning policy, your council |
| Flood or inundation | Fill and drainage requirements, minimum floor levels, and sometimes no additional lots in the affected part of the site. | DWER floodplain mapping, council drainage |
| Acid sulfate soils | Investigation and a management plan before earthworks or dewatering. | DWER acid sulfate soil risk mapping |
| Contaminated sites | Site investigation, possibly remediation, before titles issue. Watch former market gardens, service stations and sheds with fuel storage. | DWER Contaminated Sites Database |
| Significant trees and vegetation | Retention conditions can dictate where the driveway and the building envelopes go, and occasionally rule out a lot outright. | Council tree register, local policy |
| No sewer connection | Infill subdivision generally needs reticulated sewer. Unsewered land means an extension by you, and it is a standard condition on dual-density uplift. | Water Corporation |
| Easements and services | A drainage or power easement, or a sewer main crossing the site, can make a lot unbuildable even at a compliant area. | Certificate of Title, Dial Before You Dig, Water Corporation |
| Regional road reservation | Land reserved under the Metropolitan Region Scheme for a future road or other public purpose is effectively unavailable, so your usable area shrinks. | Metropolitan Region Scheme maps |
| Aircraft noise | Density limits and noise attenuation near Perth and Jandakot airports. | SPP 5.1 ANEF contours |
| Structure plan area | Lot layout, staging and sometimes density are already set by the approved plan, so you design to it rather than to the R-Codes alone. | Your council’s approved structure plans |
Not exhaustive, and local schemes add their own. The free check above covers zoning, area, frontage, access and existing buildings — the overlays are a due-diligence step, and the reason a planner's pre-purchase opinion is worth getting.
Perth subdivision runs through the Western Australian Planning Commission, not your council — the council is a referral agency with a great deal of influence, but the WAPC issues the approval. The sequence is almost always this:
Find the R-Code, the lot area, the frontage and whether a driveway can physically reach the rear. This is the step that decides whether there is a project at all, and the only one that is free — the form at the top of this page does it against the state cadastre and planning layers.
A licensed surveyor picks up the real boundaries, levels, buildings, trees and crossovers, and a concept plan tests a lot layout against the R-Codes. Expect the first concept to change: the driveway is usually what moves.
The local government is a referral agency on every subdivision and its advice shapes the conditions you will be given. A pre-lodgement conversation about setbacks, the crossover, trees and drainage saves more trouble than any other hour you will spend on it.
The application goes to the Western Australian Planning Commission with the plan of subdivision. The WAPC refers it to the council and the servicing authorities, and has 60 to 90 days to decide, depending on lot count.
Approvals are granted subject to conditions, with a sunset date — commonly three or four years for infill. Read the conditions as the real scope of works, because that is what they are.
Services to each lot, the crossover and driveway, drainage, earthworks and retaining, demolition or building modification, contributions, and any management plan an overlay triggered. This is by far the longest stage.
The surveyor sets the new boundaries and lodges a deposited plan, or a strata plan for survey-strata. Landgate issues the new titles, and only then can a new lot be sold or built on.
Who signs what, and roughly how long each step takes. Treat every duration as an order of magnitude for a straightforward two-lot green title subdivision in the Perth metro area — a complicated site, a strata scheme, or anything that ends up at the State Administrative Tribunal runs longer.
| Step | Who decides | Indicative time | What comes out of it |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-purchase planning check | You, or a town planner | Days | A yes, a no, or the one thing to go and confirm |
| Feature survey and concept plan | Licensed surveyor | 2–4 weeks | Real boundaries and levels, and a lot layout to lodge |
| WAPC subdivision application | WAPC, on council referral | 60–90 days statutory, often longer | Conditional approval, or a refusal you can review |
| Demolition permit, if demolishing | Local government | 2–6 weeks | Permission to clear the site |
| Clearing the conditions | Council, Water Corporation, Western Power, surveyor | 6–18 months | Every condition signed off — the real project, see below |
| Survey, deposited plan, new titles | Landgate | 2–4 months after conditions cleared | Separate titles you can sell or build on |
Indicative only — Perth metro, two-lot green title, as a planning sanity check. A site with a long driveway, retaining, or a service extension takes longer at almost every step, and statutory timeframes are the floor, not the expectation.
WAPC approval arrives conditional, with a sunset date — commonly three or four years for an infill subdivision. Clearing the conditions is the real project:
If the WAPC refuses, or imposes a condition you cannot live with, there is a right of review to the State Administrative Tribunal within 28 days. It is a genuine option and a used one — but budget time and a planning consultant for it.
How do I find out if my property can be subdivided?
Start with four things: the R-Code in your local government’s town planning scheme, your lot area from the certificate of title, your street frontage, and whether a compliant driveway can reach the rear of the block. If the area clears the Table D average for your code and the access works, you have a candidate — then check the overlays. The free check at the top of this page tests those four against the state cadastre and planning layers and emails you the result.
What is the minimum block size to subdivide in Perth?
There is no single number, because it depends on your R-Code. At R20 — the most common code in established Perth suburbs — two lots need an average of 450 m² each, so roughly 900 m², and a rear battleaxe lot has to reach 450 m² including its access leg. At R30 the average drops to 300 m², and at R12.5 it rises to 800 m².
Can I subdivide and keep my house?
Usually, and it is the most common infill outcome in Perth: the house stays on the front lot and a new lot is created behind it, with a driveway running past the side of the house. It works when the side strip is wide enough for a compliant access leg, the house does not cross the new boundary or breach a setback, and the rear lot still clears the minimum rear lot area with the leg included.
Who approves a subdivision in Western Australia?
The Western Australian Planning Commission, not your local council. The council is a referral agency — influential on the conditions, but not the decision-maker — and so are the servicing authorities. Landgate issues the new titles once the conditions are cleared.
How long does a subdivision take in Perth?
The WAPC has 60 to 90 days to decide the application, but clearing the conditions is the long part: six to eighteen months is typical for a straightforward two-lot infill subdivision, then another two to four months for the survey, the deposited plan and the new titles. Budget eighteen months to two years end to end.
What are the main stages of a Perth subdivision?
Check the zoning and the site, get a feature survey and a concept plan, talk to the council, lodge the application with the WAPC, receive conditional approval, clear the conditions, then survey and lodge the deposited plan so Landgate can issue the new titles. Clearing the conditions — services, crossover, drainage, earthworks and retaining — is by far the longest stage.
What does a dual density code like R20/40 mean?
The lot is coded twice, and the higher density is available where the local government’s scheme text conditions are met — commonly sewer connection, a larger minimum lot area, frontage to a particular street, or a structure plan being in place. The uplift is real and often doubles the yield, but it is conditional, and the conditions are the council’s, so confirm them in writing before you buy.
What is the difference between green title and survey-strata?
Green title gives you the lot outright to the boundary, with no shared land and no ongoing obligations beyond rates, but each lot needs its own access or a battleaxe leg. Survey-strata gives each lot a surveyed title plus a share of common property, which is how a shared driveway is normally handled, in exchange for a strata company and shared maintenance. Green title usually sells for more.
What is a battleaxe block?
A lot behind another one, reached by a narrow leg of land running out to the street and forming part of its title — a shape like an axe head on a handle. The leg must be at least 4.0 m wide up to R40 and 3.6 m at R50 and above, and its area counts toward the rear lot’s own, which is why Table D sets a larger minimum for rear lots than for ordinary ones.
Can a subdivision be refused even if my block is big enough?
Yes, and area is one of the commoner things to clear while something else fails. Insufficient frontage, no room for a compliant driveway, a house across the proposed boundary, a heritage listing, bushfire requirements, no sewer connection, a significant tree, or an easement through the middle of the new lot will all do it. If the WAPC refuses there is a right of review to the State Administrative Tribunal within 28 days.
Put your address into the form at the top of this page and we will check the cadastre, the R-Code, the frontage, the driveway access and the buildings on it, then email you the assessment with a drawn layout. Free, no account, no card. Or browse the Perth suburbs where blocks are currently passing the pre-check.